B.Pharm BSN course expections
Printer-friendly versionPDF version

MODULE I:

INTRODUCTIORY CONCEPTS AND BASIC MICROSCOPIC ANATOMY

  1. Familiarize with the three divisions of anatomy i.e gross, microscopic and developmental anatomy
  2. Name the various  body regions
  3. Describe the hierarchal organization of the body from cells to tissues to organs to organ systems 
  4. Name the body’s organ systems and indicate main function for each
  5. Familiarize with various terms of position and movement
  6. Describe the cell structure as seen under light microscope
  7. Describe the cell structure as seen under the electron microscope
  8. Name various cellular organelles and state the main functions of each
  9. Outline structural adaptations of cells specialized for active protein synthesis and secretion, active steroid synthesis and secretion, contraction and absorption of substances
  10. Name the four basic tissues
  11. State the properties, functions and distribution of epithelial tissues
  12. State the characteristics, cell types, functions and distribution of fibrous connective tissue
  13. Describe the structural organization, functions, cell types and modes of formation of bone tissue
  14. Outline the properties, functions, types and distribution of cartilage tissues
  15. State the properties, functions and distribution of propulsion tissues
  16. Describe the properties, functions, structure, types and distribution of neurons
  17. Name the neuroglial cells and state the functions of each

 

MODULE II: BASIC EMBRYOLOGY

  1. Outline the developmental periods from gametogenesis until birth
  2. Describe the types of cell division and state the importance of mitosis and meiosis
  3. Describe the process of spermatogenesis and oogenesis
  4. Describe the process of fertilization and state its results
  5. Outline the main events that occur during the first week of development
  6. Outline the main events that occur during the second week of development, highlighting on the meaning of the “week of twos”
  7. Describe the process of implantation and state its abnormalities
  8. Describe the process of gastrulation and state its abnormalities
  9. State the differentiation and derivatives of the layers of the trilaminar disc embryo
  10. Describe the process of primary neurulation
  11. Outline the derivatives of the neural tube and neural crest
  12. State the formation, functions, fate and clinical correlates of each of the foetal membranes i.e amnion, umbilical vesicle, allantois and the chorion
  13. Describe the structure, functions and abnormalities of the placenta
  14. Name the types of twins and give the mechanisms for each
  15. State the main courses and mechanisms that underlie congenital malformations
  16. Describe the phases of the female reproductive cycle and state the hormonal basis of each

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODULE III (PART I):

MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM AND LIMBS

 

  1. State components, divisions and functions of the skeletal system
  2. Identify (on specimen or images) various bones and be able to position them in the body
  3. Outline the classification of joints and give examples for each type
  4. State the components and functions of the muscular system
  5. Give the main concepts used to name muscles
  6. Name and identify (on specimen, images or self) the main parts, joints, muscle groups of the lower limb
  7. State the boundaries, contents and clinical relevance of the femoral triangle and popliteal fossa 
  8. Describe the arterial tree of the lower limb
  9. Name the main veins of the lower limb
  10. Describe mechanisms that promote venous return from the lower limb and indicate clinical importance of this
  11. Describe the organization and territory of drainage of the inguinal lymph nodes
  12. State the origin, course, distribution of the major nerves of the lower limb:  sciatic, tibial, common peroneal, femoral and obturator nerves.
  13. Name and identify (on specimen, images or self) the main parts, joints, muscle groups of the upper limb
  14. State the boundaries, contents and clinical relevance of the axilla, cubittal fossa and carpal tunnel
  15. Describe the arterial tree of the upper limb
  16. Name the main veins of the upper limb 
  17. State the origin, course, distribution of the major nerves of the upper limb: median, ulnar, radial and axillary nerves
  18. Describe the development and give common congenital malformations of the limbs, siting embryological basis for each

 

 

MODULE III (PART II)

INTEGUMENTARY SYSTEM

 

  1. Name the layers of the skin
  2. Outline the main functions
  3. Describe the structure, layers and cell types of the epidermis
  4. Describe the parts and structure of the dermis
  5. Name the skin appendages and state the functions of each
  6. Describe the development and congenital malformations of the skin
  7. Describe the structure, development and congenital anomalies of the mammary gland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODULE IV:

NEUROENDOCRINE SYSTEM AND HEAD AND NECK ANATOMY

 

  1. Name the main bones and sutures of the skull
  2. Outline the unique features of a neonatal/foetal skull and state the clinical relevance of this
  3. Name the components and functions of the meninges
  4. Outline the divisions of the nervous system
  5. State the components of the nervous tissue
  6. Name the structural and functional types of neurons
  7. Name the neuroglial cells and state the main functions of each
  8. Identify on a diagram/specimen the main parts of the brain
  9. Illustrate the lobes of the cerebral cortex and state the functions of each
  10. Name the cell types of the cerebral cortex
  11. Name the parts and state the functions of the brain stem
  12. Name the parts of the cerebellum and state the functions of each 
  13. Describe the layers of the cerebellar cortex
  14. Name the 12 pairs of cranial nerves in order and state the distribution and functions of each
  15. Describe the external features and internal structure of the spinal cord
  16. Outline the formation, flow and disorders of the cerebrospinal fluid
  17. Describe the origin, development and common congenital malformations of the brain and spinal cord
  18. Name the receptors of general sensations 
  19. Describe the receptors of special sensations
  20. Describe the location, structure, cell types and secretions of the major endocrine glands: Hypothalamus, Pituitary, Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal, Pancreatic Islets, Testis and Ovary.
  21. Outline the divisions and list the contents of the neck triangles
  22. State the components and derivatives of the pharyngeal apparatus
  23. Describe the development and congenital malformations of the pituitary gland, palate, tongue and thyroid gland

 

MODULE V:

THORAX AND CARDIORESPIRATORY SYSTEM

 

1.    State the components of the thoracic wall

2.    Name the primary and accessory muscles of respiration

3.    Describe the parts, functions and innervation of the pleura

4.    State the components of the upper and lower respiratory tract

5.    Outline the components and features of the functional unit of the lungs

6.    Name the cell types and functions of the respiratory epithelium

7.    Outline the structural adaptations of the airways to its functions

8.    Name the alveolar cell types and state the functions of each

9.    State the components of the blood air barrier

10.  State the embryonic origin of the respiratory system

11.  Outline the developmental stages of the lower respiratory system and state the main events of each stage

12.  State common congenital anomalies of the respiratory system and indicate the embryological basis of each

13.  Outline the divisions of the mediastinum

14.  List the contents of the superior, anterior, middle and posterior mediastina

15.  State the layers and functions of the pericardium

16.  Describe the chambers, valves, layers and blood supply of the heart

17.  Outline the properties, components and functions of the cardiac conduction tissue

18.  Describe the parts and branches of the aorta

19.  Name the major arteries of the body and indicate the distribution of each

20.  Describe the structural organization of the vascular wall

21.  Describe the parts and derivatives of the primitive heart tube

22.  Describe cardiac septations during development

23.  Describe foetal circulation and role of foetal shunts

24.  Outline the changes that occur in the cardiovascular system after birth

25.  Outline the cyanotic and acyanotic congenital heart diseases

26.  State the components and functions of the lymphatic system

 

MODULE VI:

ABDOMEN, DIGESTIVE AND URINARY SYSTEMS

 

1.    Outline the layers of the anterolateral abdominal wall

2.    Name and identify the muscles that form the anterior abdominal wall

3.    State the function and clinical relevance of the inguinal canal

4.    Name the components of the posterior abdominal wall

5.    Outline the nine abdominal regions and state the main organs in each region

6.    Name the components of the hollow GIT

7.    Describe the gross parts and functions of the stomach, small intestine and large intestines

8.    Describe the structural organization of the GIT wall

9.    Name the intrinsic glands of the alimentary canal and state the functions of each

10.  Outline the structural adaptations of the small intestines to its functions

11.  Describe the structure and functions of the extrinsic glands of the digestive system – salivary glands, liver, biliary system and the pancreas

12.  Describe the embryonic origin and parts of the primordial gut

13.  Outline the derivatives and congenital malformations of the foregut, midgut and hindgut

14.  Name the arteries that supply the abdominal digestive system

15.  List the retroperitoneal organs

16.  Describe the structure and functions of the kidney

17.  Name the parts of the nephron and indicate the functions of each

18.  Describe the structure of the ureter, urinary bladder and the urethra

19.  Describe the embryonic development and congenital malformations of the definitive kidney

 

 

 

 

 

 

MODULE VII:

REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM, PELVIS AND PERINEUM

 

1.    Describe the divisions and contents of the perineum in males and females

2.    Name components of the male and the female external genitalia

3.    List the components of the male internal genitalia

4.    Describe the structure and functions of the testis and the ovary

5.    Name the components of the male genital ducts

6.    Name the male accessory sex glands and state the function of each

7.    Name the components of the female internal genitalia

8.    Describe the parts, layers and position of the uterus and fallopian tube

9.    Describe the embryonic origin, sex determination, development and congenital malformation of the gonads

10.  Name the embryonic genital ducts and state the derivatives and associated congenital malformations of each

11.  Describe the parts of the bony pelvis

12.  Outline the differences between the male and the female bony pelvis